GLOUCESTERSHIRE

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Archive

 

2018 teams

 

2018 Johns & Walker teams

 


 MIDDLE ENGLAND LEAGUE TABLE 2018

POS

COUNTY

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Shots

Points

1

Leicestershire

6

5

0

1

641*

75

2

Northamptonshire

6

4

0

2

676

57

3

Warwickshire

6

4

0

2

691

55

4

Gloucestershire

6

2

0

4

678

50

5

Cambridgeshire

6

3

0

3

648.5

44

6

Oxfordshire

6

2

0

4

658

42

7

Nottinghamshire

6

1

0

5

562*

34

2018 Middle England League teams

2018 Inter-county friendlies and other games

 

Date  

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Opposition

Worcester  (John's Trophy)


Venue

 Bredon BC

Result

Tied 108 - 108  (11 points each)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

21 - 14

RESULT

20 - 16

RESULT

14 - 17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

4

Sue Latham - Olveston

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

17 - 21

RESULT

15 - 21


21 -  19


Reserves:-         Jean Crook - Stroud, Joyce Ferson - Barnwood, Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

* Reserves :    


Date  

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Opposition

Warwicks  (John's Trophy)


Venue

Lillington BC

Result

Lost  106 - 125 (points 3 - 19)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

 Joyce Ferson - Barnwood

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

13-20

RESULT

21-23

RESULT

12-20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Jean Crook - Stroud

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

4

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

19-22

RESULT

19-18


22-22


Reserves:-         Fran Stockford - Olveston, Ceryn Pulsford - Bishops Cleeve, Gill Meadows - Dursley, Maureen Richards-Smart - Caer Glow

* Reserves :    


Date  

Sunday 24th June 2018

Opposition

Warwickshire   (Walker Cup)


Venue

 Sherwood Park BC

Result

Lost  38 - 45


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2




1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh



2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa



3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Julia Stannard  - Nailsworth



4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow



RESULT

25 - 20

RESULT

13 - 25




Reserves:-       Jacky Howes - Stroud, Rota Gerry - Moreton in Marsh, Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa, Rachel Hughes - Gloucester City


Date  

Saturday 7th July 2018

Opposition

Devon  (John's Trophy)


Venue

Redland Green BC

Result

Lost   102 - 132   (4 - 18 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

 Joyce Ferson - Barnwood

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

20 - 25

RESULT

8 - 35

RESULT

15 - 22


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Jean Crook - Stroud

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

4

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

21 - 13

RESULT

13 - 25


25 -- 12


Reserves:-         Fran Stockford - Olveston, Ceryn Pulsford - Bishops Cleeve, Gill Meadows - Dursley, Maureen Richards-Smart - Caer Glow

* Reserves :    


Date  

Wedesday 9th May 2018

Opposition

Somerset


Venue

Bristol Arrow BC

Result

Won  145 - 74


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres (Lydney)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Jenny Westlake (Arrow Ladies)

2

Val Major (Churchdown)

2

Chris Magee (EDF Energy)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

3

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)

3

Val Heathcote (Stroud)

3

Pauline Gunn (Caer Glow)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

4

Rachel Hughes (Gloucester City)

4

Kay Gent  (Caer Glow)

RESULT

11 -- 17

RESULT

25 - 15


25 - 15


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

1

Val Molton  (Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

2

Chris Prosser (Gloucester Spa)

2

Penny Callaghan (Cheltenham BC)

3

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

3

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)

3

Iona Bird (Barnwood)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Sue Latham (Olveston)

4

Margaret McColl (Cheltenham Spa)


32 -- 10


30 -- 5


22 -- 12


Reserves:-   Maureen Richards-Smart (Caer Glow), Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Wedesday 23rd May 2018

Opposition

Worcestershire


Venue

Moreton in Marsh BC

Result

Lost  84 - 138


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Jill Forward

(Frampton on Severn)

1

Irene Giles (Yate & District)

1

Angela Cary  (Tetbury)

2

Anne Beaven (Dowty)

2

Shirley Cromie  (STR)

2

Elaine Lewis  (Redland Green)

3

Sandra Bailey (Churchdown)

3

Chris Magee  (EDF Energy)

3

Hazel Hembling  (Gloucester Co-op)

4

Val Major  (Churchdown)

4

Janet Lee-Cooper

(Yate & District)

4

Liz Webb  (Cotswold)

RESULT

18 - 19

RESULT

16 - 18


9 -- 26


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Jo Slatter  (Caer Glow)

1

Pam Ayers  (Cirencester)

1

Margaret Toomey  (Pineholt)

2

Hilda May (Dowty)

2

Linda Bennett  

(Moreton in Marsh)

2

Margaret Cadle  (Dowty)

3

Veronica Baldwin

(Gloucester Co-op)

3

Marguerite Cobb  (Tetbury)

3

Sandra Hambidge  (Cheltenham BC)

4

Marytan Pye  (Caer Glow)

4

Shirley Lewis (Kingswood & Hanham), )

4

Jan Bishop  (Tewkesbury)


 8  - 29


16 - 19


17 - 27


Reserves:-   Sylvia Palmer (Fairford), Liz Webb  (Cotswold)

* Reserves :    Dot Bennett (Cam MIlls),  Averill Panes  (Frampton on Severn)


Date  

Thursday 31st May 2018

Opposition

Warwickshire (Mixed)


Venue

Wellesbourne BC

Result

Won  119 - 101


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

John Curry (Bradley Stoke)

1

Albert Hart  (Frampton on Severn)

1

Rosie Sheridan (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Linda Bennett (Moreton in Marsh)

2

Roy Walker (Cheltenham BC)

2

Tony Savage (Falcon)

3

Keith Bedford  (Barnwood)

3

Margaret Drayton  (Olveston)

3

Eddie Broughton  (Cheltenham Whaddon)

4

Shirley Lewis

(kingswood & Hanham)

4

Cindy Britton  (GB Britton)

4

Margaret McColl  (Cheltenham Spa)

RESULT

15 - 15

RESULT

16 - 27


22 - 27


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Val Ford (Arrow Ladies)

1

Debbie Hurford  (Victory Park)

1

Roy Allen (Barnwood)

2

Barbara Arnold  (Frampton on Severn)

2

Eddie Hayes  (Cotswold)

2

Dot Eley  (Victory Park)

3

Frank Hodder  (Stroud)

3

Alison Shaw  (Canford)

3

Elizabeth Webb  (Cotswold)

4

Dave Williams  (Cam Mills)

4

Clive Bennett  (Moreton in Marsh)

4

Roger Harrison  (Eastvillians & Whitehall)


14 - 15


12 - 14


40 -- 3


Reserves:-   Ailsa Brownlie (Bishops Cleeve), Tracey Powell (Dursley)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Opposition

Berkshire


Venue

Cheltenham Spa  BC

Result



Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Dot Bennett (Cam Mills)

1

Anne Beaven (Dowty)

1

Val Ford (Arrow Ladies)

2

Angela Prosser (Tetbury)

2

Ceryn Pulsford (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Elizabeth Higgs (Cirencester)

3

Gill Stevenson (Henleaze)

3

Madeleine Hale (Fairford)

3

Tracy Powell (Dursley)

4

Denise Ryles (Cotswold)

4

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham BC)

4

Mavis Kennedy (Gloucester Spa)

RESULT

14 - 16

RESULT

20 - 16


14 - 17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

 May Shurmer (Cheltenham Spa)

1

Angela Cary (Tetbury)

1

Rosie Sheridan (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Sylvia Palmer (Fairford)

2

Denise Bailey (Gloucester Spa)

2

Carmela Collard (Cheltenham Spa)

3

Sandra Bailey (Churchdown)

3

Margaret Drayton (Olveston)

3

Elizabeth Webb (Cotswold)

4

Margaret McColl (Cheltenham Spa)

4

Janet Lee-Cooper (Yate & District)

4

Jan Bishop (Tewkesbury)


22 - 15


19 - 18


25 - 15


Reserves:-   Sandra Hambidge (Cheltenham BC)  

* Reserves :      Linda Phillips (Cirencester)


Date  

Wednesday 20th June 2018

Opposition

Herefordshire


Venue

Tewkesbury  BC

Result



Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Barbara Nelmes (Barnwood)

1

Pat Yates (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Joyce Ferson (Barnwood)

2

Margaret Davies

(Bishops Cleeve)

2

Linda Phillips (Cirencester)

2

Di Tucker (Page Park)

3

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

3

Veronica Ritchie (Olveston)

3

Pauline Gunn (Caer Glow)

4

Janet Lee-Cooper

(Yate & District)

4

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham BC)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

RESULT

20 - 15

RESULT

7 - 22


23 - 20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Angela Furhuraire

(Gloucester Spa)

1

Vera Sinnott (Cirencester)

1

Gill Hodder (Stroud)

2

Ailsa Brownlie

(Bishops Cleeve)

2

Carmella Collard

(Cheltenham Spa)

2

Averill Panes (Frampton on Severn)

3

Maryan Pye (Caer Glow)

3

Veronica Baldwin

(Gloucester Co-op)

3

Pat Ward-Davies (Stroud)

4

Kay Gent (Caer Glow)

4

Ann Jones (Cirencester)

4

Jean Crook (Stroud)


21 - 17


9 - 34


11 - 33


Reserves:-   

* Reserves :      


Date  

Tuesday 10th July 2018

Opposition

Buckinghamshire


Venue

High Wycombe  BC

Result

Lost   117 - 119


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Maargaret Toomey (Pineholt)

1

Jill Forward (Frampton)

1

Isabel Cooke (Arrow Ladies)

2

Ceryn Pulsford

(Bishops Cleeve)

2

Marilyn Capstick (Ardagh)

2

Anne Beaven (Dowty)

3

Margaret Drayton

(Olveston)

3

Ann Boaden (Begbrook)

3

Margaret Powell (Cotswold)

4

Janet Lee-Cooper

(Yate & District)

4

Lyn Hamer (Ardagh)

4

Shirley Lewis

(Kingswood & Hanham)

RESULT

14 - 29

RESULT

16 - 23


16 - 18


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Debbie Hurford (Victory Park)

1

Pat Yates (bishops Cleeve)

1

Hilda May (Dowty)

2

Alison Shaw (Canford)

2

Chris Humphries (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Shirley Cromie (STR)

3

Jeanette Scott

(Cheltenham BC)

3

Margaret Cadle (Dowty)

3

Marilyn Wear (Frampton)

4

Linda Challenger (Page Park)

4

Val Major (Churchdown)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)


28 - 13


20 - 24


23 -- 12


Reserves:-    Dawn Mulcock (Tetbury),

* Reserves :      Marilyn Rice (tetbury), Heather Walker (Victory Park)


Date  

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

Opposition

Glamorganshire


Venue

Kingswood & Hanham  BC

Result

Won  115 - 96


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Janet Tomlinson (Bishop's Cleeve)

1

Debbie Hurford (Victory Park)

2

Dot Eley (Victory Park)

2

Jackie Tuckfield (Henleaze)

2

Jackie Stephens (Barnwood)

3

Alison Shaw (Canford)

3

Penny Callaghan

(Cheltenham BC)

3

Ann White (Arrow Ladies)

4

Val Major (Churchdown)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

4

Maryan Pye (Caer Glow)

RESULT

15 - 24

RESULT

15 - 17


21 - 14


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Wendy Watson

(Cheltenham Spa)

1

Annie Muldoon (Olveston)

1

Jo Slatter (Caer Glow)

2

Pat Baker

Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Di Tucker (Page Park)

2

Gill Savage (Stroud)

3

Margaret Drayton (Olveston)

3

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

3

Vera Clarke (Gloucester Spa)

4

Mavis Kennedy

(Gloucester Spa)

4

Janet Lee-Cooper (Yate)

4

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)


13 - 22


31 --7


20 -- 12


Reserves:-    Anne Beaven (Dowty),  Veronica Ritchie (Olveston),

* Reserves :      Jenny Somers (Canford), Heather Walker (Victory Park)


Date  

Friday 31st August 2018

Opposition

Wiltshire


Venue

Box  BC

Result

Won  147 - 86


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Pauline Tuckey (Fairford)

1

Debbie Hurford Victory Park)

1

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

2

Elizabeth Webb (Cotswold)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

2

Dot Eley (Victory Park)

3

Ann Boaden (Begbrook)

3

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

3

Cindy Britton (GB Britton)

4

Lindsay Collin
(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Chris Magee (EDF Energy)

RESULT

30 -- 8

RESULT

42 -- 10


14 - 15


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Angela Cary (Tetbury)

1

Angela Smith (Tetbury)

1

Val Molton

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Barbara Arnold

(Frampton on Severn)

2

Chris Humphries (Bishop's Cleeve)

2

Veronica Ritchie (Olveston)

3

Ann Jones (Cirencester)

3

Alison Shaw (Canford)

3

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham BC)

4

Pauline Gunn (Caer Glow)

4

Lyn Hamer (Ardagh)

4

Maryan Pye (Caer Glow)


22- 17


17 - 25


22 -- 11


Reserves:-    Margaret Drayton (Olveston),    Val Heathcote (Stroud)

* Reserves :      


Date  

Tuesday 4th September 2018

Opposition

Hampshire


Venue

Bishop's Cleeve  BC

Result

Won  119 - 118


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Rachel Horrill (Barnwood)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

1

Margaret Toomey (Pineholt)

2

Dawn Rowlands (Cirencester)

2

Jane Clarke (Moreton in Marsh)

2

Dot Bennett (Cam)

3

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

3

Margaret Drayton (Olveston)

3

Maureen Richards-Smart

(Caer Glow)

4

Kay Gent (Caer Glow)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Jan Lee-Cooper (Yate)

RESULT

28 - 13

RESULT

12 -- 30


22 - 17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Rosie Sheridan

(Bishop's Cleeve)

1

Ceryn Pulsford

(Bishop's Cleeve)

1

Frankie Marsh (Cotswold)

2

Barbara Clarke

 (Gloucester City)

2

Chris Humphries

(Bishop's Cleeve)

2

Heather Walker (Victory Park)

3

Hazel Hembling

(Gloucester Co-op)

3

Doreen Thomas (Lydney)

3

Val Heathcote (Stroud)

4

Jan Bishop (Tewkesbury)

4

Margaret Davies

(Bishop's Cleeve)

4

Marilyn Wear

(Frampton on Severn)


27 - 15


11 -- 25


18 - 17


Reserves:-     

* Reserves :      


Date  

Tuesday 11th September 2018

Opposition

Somerset (Mixed)


Venue

Olveston & District BC

Result



Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

FRAN STOCKFORD (Olveston)

1

VAL OSMOND (Ardagh)

1

KEITH HAWKES (Cheltenham Whaddon)

2

ROY WALKER (Cheltenham BC)

2

RICHARD CALEY (Moreton in Marsh)

2

BARBARA NELMES (Barnwood)

3

MARGARET DRAYTON (Olveston)

3

TREVOR GRAHAM (Olveston)

3

MARGUERITE COBB (Tetbury)

4

DAVE WILLIAMS (Cam)

4

SHIRLEY LEWIS

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

PHIL BUREARU (Barnwood)

RESULT


RESULT





Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

DENIS HODKINS

(Wotton U Edge

1

ANN MULDOON (Olveston)

1

BRIAN HAINES (Pineholt)

2

JANE HAWKES

(Cheltenham Whaddon)

2

AVERILL PANES

(Frampton n Severn

2

TONY JELLINGS

(Wotton U Edge)

3

GEOF COOK (Olveston)

3

LEN HALL (Olveston)

3

TRACY POWELL (Dursley)

4

CINDY BITTON (GB Britton)

4

GRAHAM HILL (Pineholt)

4

ANN BOADEN (Begbrook Green)








Reserves:-   

* Reserves :    


Date  

Thursday 13th September 2018

Opposition

Herefordshire (Mixed)


Venue

Cam BC

Result



Time

2.00 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Gareth Tarplee (Pineholt)

1

Irene Giles (Yate)

1

Derek Severs (Olveston)

2

Linda Bennett

(Moreton in Marsh)

2

Bob Waklin (Pineholt)

2

Robin Giles (Yate)

3

Derek Davis

(Sir Thomas Rich's)

3

Tracy Powell (Dursley)

3

Sandra Bailey (Churchdown)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Dave Hopkins

(Chltenham Whaddon)

4

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)

RESULT


RESULT





Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Dot Bennett (Cam)

1

Alan Cook

(Wotton U Edge)

1

Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

2

Veronica Richie (Olveston)

2

Len Bennett (Cam)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

3

Clive Bennett

(Moreton in Marsh)

3

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

3

Roger Harrison (Eastvillians)

4

Dave Williams (Cam)

4

Chris Magee (EDF Energy)

4

Phil O'Reilly

(Sir Thomas Rich's)








Reserves:-  

* Reserves :    


Date  

Tuesday 15th May 2018

Opposition

Oxfordshire (MEL)


Venue

Burford BC

Result

Lost 121 - 123   (4 - 13 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Joyce Ferson (Barnwood)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Jenny Westlake (Arrow)

2

Val Ayres (Lydney)

2

Pat Baker

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

3

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)

3

Val Heathcote (Stroud)

3

Marilyn Wear (Frampton)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

4

Rachel Hughes (Gloucester City)

4

Linda Challenger (Page Park)

RESULT

20 - 25

RESULT

22 - 18


16 - 17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

1

Val Mol ton

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

2

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

2

Penny Callaghan (Cheltenham BC)

3

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

3

Val Major (Churchdown)

3

Madeleine Hale (Fairford)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

4

Ann Jones (Cirencester)

4

Jean Crook (Stroud)


20 - 15


19 -23


24 - 25


Reserves:-   Sandra Bailey (Churchdown), Val Ford (Arrow), Angela Cary (Tetbury)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Friday 18th May 2018

Opposition

Leicestershire (MEL)


Venue

Kibworth BC

Result

Lost 108 - 116   (3 - 14 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Joyce Ferson (Barnwood)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

2

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Ann White (Arrow)

2

Chris Magee (EDF Energy)

3

Iona Bird (Barnwood)

3

Rachel Hughes (Gloucester City)

3

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

4

Mavis Kennedy (Gloucester Spa)

4

Margaret McColl (Cheltenham Spa)

RESULT

20 - 20

RESULT

22 - 14


20 - 20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

1

Val Molton

(Kingswood & Hanham)

1

Val Ayres (Lydney)

2

Marilyn Wear (Frampton)

2

Val Heathcote (Stroud)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

3

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

3

Jean Crook (Stroud)

3

Maureen Richards-Smart (Caer Glow)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

4

Jacky Howes (Stroud)

4

Kay Gent (Caer Glow)


18 - 21


17 - 23


13 - 18


Reserves :  Pat Baker (Kingswood & Hanham)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Thursday 7th June 2018

Opposition

Cambridgeshire (MEL)


Venue

Iver Heath  BC

Result

Won  130 - 78.5  (16 - 1 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Jenny Westlake (Arrow Ladies)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

1

Jan Hunt (Ardagh)

2

Myra Savage (Painswick Falcon)

2

Alison Shaw (Canford)

2

Ceryn Pulsford (Bishops Cleeve)

3

Marguerite Cobb (Tetbury)

3

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)

3

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

4

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham BC)

4

Sue Latham (Olveston)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth)

RESULT

25 -- 9

RESULT

17 - 9


22 - 12


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Rosie Sheridan (Bishops Cleeve)

1

Val Osmond (Ardagh)

1

Pat Thorley (Nailsworth)

2

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

2

Pat Baker (Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Sandra Hambidge (Cheltenham BC)

3

Margaret Powell (Cotswold)

3

Ann Boaden (Begbrook Green)

3

Marilyn Wear (Frampton on Severn)

4

Margaret McColl (Cheltenham Spa)

4

Rachel Hughes (Gloucester City)

4

Mavis Kennedy (Gloucester Spa)


21 - 13.5


20 - 20


25 - 15


Reserves:   Iris Hart (Frampton on Severn), Margaret Davies (Bishops Cleeve), Barbara Nelmes (Barnwood), Ann Taylor (Tetbury)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Thursday 4th July 2018

Opposition

Warwickshire (MEL)


Venue

Stoke  BC

Result

Lost  108 - 124  (8 - 9 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Gill Hodder (Stroud)

1

Val Molton

(Kingswood & Hanham)

1

May Shurmer (Cheltenham Spa)

2

Angela Prosser (Tetbury)

2

Ann White (Arrow)

2

Maureen Richards-Smart

(Caer Glow)

3

Val Heathcote (Stroud)

3

Pauline Gunn (Caer Glow)

3

Jean Crook (Stroud)

4

Sue Latham (Olveston)

4

Kay Gent (Caer Glow)

4

Jeanette Scott (Cheltenham BC)

RESULT

16 - 15

RESULT

22 - 15


6 -- 34


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Val Ayres (Lydney)

1

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

1

Sally Rolls (Gloucester Spa)

2

Barbara Clarke

(Gloucester City)

2

Pat Baker

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Elaine Lewis (Redland Green)

3

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)

3

Cindy Britton m(GB Britton)

3

Margaret Powell (Cotswold)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)


19 - 17


17 - 25


28 - 18


Reserves:   Isabel Cooke (Arrow), Myra Savage (Falcon), Heather Davies (STR), Angela Smith (Tetbury)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Monday 23rd July 2018

Opposition

Nottinghamshire  (MEL)


Venue

Stoke  BC

Result

Won  118 - 99  (11 - 6 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Joyce Ferson (Barnwood)

1

May Shurmer (Cheltenham Spa)

1

Jo Slatter (Caer Glow)

2

Denise Bailey  (Gloucester Spa)

2

Pat Baker

(Kingswood & Hanham)

2

Linda Bennett (Moreton in Marsh)

3

Chris Magee (EDF)

3

Janet Lee-Cooper (Yate)

3

Rita Gerry (Moreton in Marsh)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

4

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

4

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)

RESULT

19 -- 12

RESULT

26 - 14


17 - 18


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Val Ayres (Lydney)

1

Anne Beaven (Dowty)

1

Rosie Sheridan (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Myra Savage (Falcon)

2

Elaine Lewis (Redland)

2

Janet Tee (Gloucester City)

3

Ann White (Arrow)

3

Val Major (Churchdown)

3

Jan Bishop (Tewkesbury)

4

Sue Latham (Olveston)

4

Margaret McColl

(Cheltenham Spa)

4

Sue Osborne

(Kingswood & Hanham)


27 -- 9


13 - 27


16 - 19


Reserves:             Audrey Marsden (Barnwood)

* Reserves :    


Date  

Friday 27th July 2018

Opposition

Northamptonshire (MEL)


Venue

Thrapston  BC

Result

Lost  93 - 107  (8 - 9 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

May Shurmer

(Cheltenham Spa)

1

Fran Stockford (Olveston)

1

Rosie Sheridan (Bishops Cleeve)

2

Pauine Newman

 (Wotton u Edge)

2

Veronica Baldwin

(Gloucester Co-op)

2

Maureen Richards-Smart (Caer Glow)

3

Veronica Ritchie (Olveston)

3

Jean Crook (Stroud)

3

Gill Meadows (Dursley)

4

Kay Gent (Caer Glow)

4

Jacky Howes (Stroud)

4

Joy Sheward (Barnwood)

RESULT

20 - 18

RESULT

7 - 29


15 - 14


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Audrey Marsden (Barnwood)

1

Val Ford (Arrow)

1

Jill Forwrad (Frampton on Severn)

2

Janet Tee (Gloucester City)

2

Pat Ward-Davies (Stroud)

2

Jill Stevenson (Henleaze),

3

Ann White (Arrow)

3

Lindsay Collin

(Kingswood & Hanham)

3

Jan Bishop (Tewkesbury)

4

Sue Latham (Olveston)

4

Julia Stannard (Nailsworth Mills)

4

Gill Fry (Gloucester Spa)


20 - 15


15 - 10


11 - 21


Reserves:   Jackie Tuckfield (Henleaze)

* Reserves :    Annie Muldoon (Olveston), Jackie Stephens (Barnwood)


*  Walkover included.  No shots