GLOUCESTERSHIRE

WOMEN’S DIVISION

2018 Johns & Walker teams

 

Date  

Saturday 2nd June 2018

Opposition

Worcester  (John's Trophy)


Venue

 Bredon BC

Result

Tied 108 - 108  (11 points each)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

Jenny Westlake - Arrow

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

21 - 14

RESULT

20 - 16

RESULT

14 - 17


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Fran Stockford - Olveston

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

3

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

4

Sue Latham - Olveston

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

17 - 21

RESULT

15 - 21


21 -  19


Reserves:-         Jean Crook - Stroud, Joyce Ferson - Barnwood, Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

* Reserves :    


Date  

Saturday 23rd June 2018

Opposition

Warwicks  (John's Trophy)


Venue

Lillington BC

Result

Lost  106 - 125 (points 3 - 19)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

 Joyce Ferson - Barnwood

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

13-20

RESULT

21-23

RESULT

12-20


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Jean Crook - Stroud

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

4

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

19-22

RESULT

19-18


22-22


Reserves:-         Fran Stockford - Olveston, Ceryn Pulsford - Bishops Cleeve, Gill Meadows - Dursley, Maureen Richards-Smart - Caer Glow

* Reserves :    


Date  

Sunday 24th June 2018

Opposition

Warwickshire   (Walker Cup)


Venue

 Sherwood Park BC

Result

Lost  38 - 45


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

2


Rink 1 


Rink 2




1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh



2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa



3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Julia Stannard  - Nailsworth



4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow



RESULT

25 - 20

RESULT

13 - 25




Reserves:-       Jacky Howes - Stroud, Rota Gerry - Moreton in Marsh, Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa, Rachel Hughes - Gloucester City


Date  

Saturday 7th July 2018

Opposition

Devon  (John's Trophy)


Venue

Redland Green BC

Result

Lost   102 - 132   (4 - 18 points)


Time

1.30 pm

Dress

Whites

Rinks

6


Rink 1 


Rink 2


Rink 3


1

Val Ayres - Lydney

1

Val Osmond - Ardagh

1

 Joyce Ferson - Barnwood

2

Iona Bird - Barnwood

2

Pat Baker - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Myra Savage - Falcon

3

Sue Osborne - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Val Heathcote - Stroud

3

Pauline Gunn - Caer Glow

4

Joy Sheward - Barnwood

4

Rachel Hughes - RFOD

4

Kay Gent - Caer Glow

RESULT

20 - 25

RESULT

8 - 35

RESULT

15 - 22


Rink 4


Rink 5


Rink 6


1

Pat Thorley - Nailsworth

1

Sally Rolls - Gloucester Spa

1

Val Molton - Kingswood & Hanham

2

Rita Gerry - Moreton in Marsh

2

Jean Crook - Stroud

2

Penny Callaghan - Cheltenham BC

3

Lindsay Collin - Kingswood & Hanham

3

Chris Prosser - Gloucester Spa

3

Margaret McColl - Cheltenham Spa

4

Julia Stannard - Nailsworth

4

Gill Fry - Gloucester Spa,

4

Jacky Howes - Stroud

RESULT

21 - 13

RESULT

13 - 25


25 -- 12


Reserves:-         Fran Stockford - Olveston, Ceryn Pulsford - Bishops Cleeve, Gill Meadows - Dursley, Maureen Richards-Smart - Caer Glow

* Reserves :